Known Monroe Central Randolph County Champions Since 1978 

 Note: The County Championship Indeed started in 1978.  Locating its history soon! 

1978       Monroe Central

1979       Monroe Central    4rth  46pts.     Winchester Champions    79 1/2 pts.

              Bob Cummins     400m Dash     57.50

              Lon Bryan, Kyle Meister, Joey Rydenbark, Mark Hood     880 Yard Relay     1:38.50

              Joey Rydenbark, Lon Bryan, Phil Bailey, Bob Cummins     Mile Relay     3:49.20

1980       Monroe Central    3rd    36pts.      Winchester Champions    91 pts.

               Lon Bryan     400m Dash     52.2  (County Record)      

1981        Monroe Central    3rd     49pts.    Winchester Champions  80pts.

               Kelly Stites       100m       11.43

               Kelly Stites       200m       22.8 (School Record)

1982        Monroe Central  2nd  74pts.              Union City Champions  86pts.

               Mike Ruble      Long Jump    19'1"

               Kelly Stites       100m        11.31

              Tony Huber, Mike Ruble,  Ron Reiber, Kelly Stites   400 Relay    44.48 (School Record)

               Kelly Stites      200m       23.5

               Tony Huber, Dean Reed, Mike Ruble, Kelly Stites     1600 Relay   3:30.14(School Record)

1983         Monroe Central Champions  86pts.

                Brett Hodson    Pole Vault   10'6"

                Mike Ruble      Long Jump   20'2"

                Kelly Stites       100m            11.29

                Mike Ruble, Ron Reiber,  Ken Main, Dale Profit       400 Relay   45.79

                Mike Ruble      400m            53.57

                Mike Ruble, Ron Reiber, Driskill, Swearigen              1600 Relay   3:37

1984         Monroe Central  2nd  61pts.                Winchester Champions  80pts.

                Scott Moore     110 High Hurdles    16.1

                Andy Bly          3200 Run                10:25.1

1985          Monroe Central Champions   ??pts.

                 Kurt Walthour     110 High Hurdles   16.7

                 Loui Henry, Kenny Main, Dan Hamilton, Dale Profit     400 Relay   46.1

                 Tracy Buis        Pole Vault    10'0"

                  David Hamilton    Long Jump   20'5"

                 Driskill, Tracy Buis, Steve Beach, Chris Wheat             1600 Relay   3:45.1

1986          Monroe Central  3rd  53.5pts.               Union City Champions  68pts.

                  David Hamilton    Long Jump   20"'4 1/2"

                  David Hamilton    100m            11.4

                  ????                    400 Relay      46.4

                  David Hamilton    200m            24.0

1987           Monroe Central   3rd   36pts.                Winchester Champions  70.5pts.

                  Shane Cox        Long Jump    20'8"

1988           Monroe Central  5th  25.5pts.                 Winchester Champions   87pts.

1989           Monroe Central  3rd  36pts.                    Union City Champions   76pts.

                  Matt Moulton     Discus     111'8"

1990          Monroe Central  3rd  42pts.                    Union City Champions  93pts.

                 ????                        400 Relay    48.8 

1991           Monroe Central   4rth  38pts.                   Winchester Champions   85.5pts.

1992           Monroe Central   2nd   95pts.                   Winchester Champions  130pts.

                  Josh Weddle         High Jump      6'3"

1993           Monroe Central    3rd    46pts.

1994           Monroe Central   2nd   94pts.                   Winchester Champions  110pts.

                  Jeff Randall       Long Jump     18'10"

                  Jeff Randall       110 High Hurdles    14.85

                  Scott Moyer      1600 Run       4:48.1

                  Jeff Randall        300 Low hurdles    39.69

                  Scott Moyer, Jason West?, Jared Brockman?, Jeff Randall     1600 Relay    3:42.44

1995           Monroe Central  2nd   60.5pts.                   Winchester Champions   108.5pts.

                  Andrew Wagner    800m Run    2:05.9

                  Aaron Shires          High Jump    6'4 1/2"

1996           Monroe Central  2nd  81pts.                         Winchester Champions  146pts.

                   Adam Willis      110m High Hurdles   16.53

                   Aaron Shires     High Jump                6'4 3/4"

                   Aaron Shires     Long Jump                19' 10"

1997            Monroe Central  4rth  46pts.                        Winchester Champions  104pts.

1998            Monroe Central  2nd  75.5pts.                        Union City Champions  108pts.

                   TJ Shidler           400m Dash               54.0

                   TJ Shidler          200m Dash               24.4

                   C. Walker, L. Whitehead, S. Kimble, TJ Shidler      1600 Relay               3:46.9

1999             Monroe Central  4rth  50pts.                          Union City Champions  113pts.

2000             Monroe Central  4rth  42pts.                          Union City Champions  114pts.

                    Spencer Witt     Long Jump              19'10.4"

2001             M0nroe Central  3rd  58 pts.                            Union City Champions  115pts.

                    Spencer Witt     Long Jump              19' 4 1/2"

                    Brandon Meadows    100m Dash     11.59

                    Clay Mihollin, Curtis Cunningham, Spencer Witt, Brandon Meadows    400 Relay    46.10

2002            Monroe Central  3rd  41pts.                               Winchester Champions  109pts.

                    Brandon Meadows    100m Dash     11.34

2003             Monroe Central  2nd  69pts.                              Winchester Champions  119pts.

                    Noah Tharp              100m Dash     11.50

2004            Monroe Central Champions  98pts.

                    Jordan Hammers        400m Dash     54.2

                   Jordan Hammers         800m Run      2:11.3

                   Noah Tharp                200m Dash    23.5

                   Bruce Tutterow, Slayd Milhollin, Seth Thomas, Jordan Hammers   3200m Relay   9:01.8

2005            Monroe Central Champions  pts.?

                   Brandon Driskill            400m Dash   54.02

                   Jordan Croyle                110  High Hurdles  16.24(County Record)

                   David Skillman              Long Jump   18'8"

                   Dustin McCord             Shot Put      42'7"

                   Seth Thomas                  3200m Run    10:38

                   Jared Sexton, Terry Keagy, Jordan Hammers, Brandon Driskill      1600m Relay  3:43.0

2006           Monroe Central  2nd  82pts.                                   Union City Champions  93 pts.

                   David Skillman               Long Jump   18' 3 3/4"

                   David Skillman               High Jump   5'10"

                   Terry Keagy                   Discus          121' 5"

                   Seth Thomas                  3200m Run   10:38

                    Terry Keagy, Slayd Mihollin,  Brandon Driskill, Tyler Witt    1600m Relay  3:42.2

2007            Monroe Central  2nd   67 pts.                                 Winchester Champions  121 pts.

                   Seth Thomas                  3200m Run   10:49.9

2008            Monroe Central   2nd  78pts.

                     Shane Hines                  100m  Dash   11.60

                                                          200m Dash    23.80

                      Derek Calhoun            3200m Run    11:16.4

2009            Monroe Central   

                    Trey Thomas                1600m Run   ??:??.

                                                         3200m Run    ?? 

                     Mike Street                 Shot Put     ??

2010            Monroe Central   2nd  ????

                   Jimmy Tinsman              Shot Put   44' 9"

                                                          Discus   119'  1.5"

                    Allen Bridgeman           Long Jump   19' 3"

                                                         1600m Run  4;49.0

                    Trey Thomas                3200m Run   10:46.5  

                     Bridgeman, Tanner Thompson, Oliphant, Trey Thomas   3200m Relay   9:21.09

2011            Monroe Central   3rd   62pts.   Union Champions

                   Allen Bridgeman            1600m Run   5:00.0

                                                         400m Dash    52.69

                                                         800m Run     2:11.20

                                                         Long Jump   19' 2"

                    Vance Butler                Shot Put   36' 4.5"

                    Tanner Thompson       3200m Run   11:00.0 

2012            Monroe Central   4rth   56pts.


2013            Monroe Central Champions  108pts.

                   Issac Rhodes, Dezmen Armour, Brendon Bunner,Tanner Thompson    3200m Relay   9:00.17

                   Josh Duncan                   110m High Hurdles    16.37

                   Marcus Drummer           400m Dash                52.38

                   Tanner Thompson          800m Run                 2:07.85

                   Marcus Drummer           200m Dash                23.99

                   Jacob Peckham                Shot Put                   41' 3"

                  Josh Duncan, Garrett Calhoun, Marcus Drummer, Tanner Thompson   1600m Relay   3:36.6

2014           Monroe Central Champions  112pts.

                  Evan Roberts, Dezmen Armour, Justin Brown, Chase Bly                      3200m Relay   9:10.36

                  Joshua Randall                 110m High Hurdles     16.87

                  Isaac Smithson, RJ Sears, Devonte Armour, Joshua Randall                    400m Relay    47.72

                  Marcus Drummer            400m Dash                  52.32

                  Joshua Randall                 300m Hurdles             42.47

                  Justin Brown                    800m Run                  2:13.7

                  Chase Bly                         3200m Run                 11:05.90

                  RJ Sears, Joshua Randall, Chase Bly, Marcus Drummer                          1600m Relay   3:43.92

2015           Monroe Central Champions   133pts.

                  Marcus Drummer, Zaine Pollard-Kennedy, Jordan Grant, Justin Brown    3200m Relay   8:42.84

                  Joshua Randall                 110m High Hurdles    15.93

                 Tyler Writtenhouse, Andrew Pierce, Nick Mitchell, Joshua Randall         400m Relay   45.99

                 Marcus Drummer             400m Dash                51.86

                 Joshua Randall                  300m Hurdles            42.66

                 Justin Brown                     800m Run                 2:08.05

                 Javarion Burtley                Shot Put                    43' 9"

                RJ Sears, Joshua Randall, Javarion Burtley, Marcus Drummer                    1600m Relay   3:34.3  


2016         Monroe Central Champions   136pts.*

                 Conner Miller, Zane Kear, Dalton Winans, Zaine Pollard-Kennedy  3200m Relay  9:08.60

                 Joshua Randall                  200m Dash                23.02

                 Isaac Smithson                  400m  Dash                55.57

                 Conner Miller                   1600m Run                4:59.30

                 Conner Miller                   3200m Run                10:34.20

                 Nick Mitchell                    110m Hurdles            16.21

                 Nick Mitchell                    300m Hurdles            43.83

                 Tyler Writtenhouse, Braydon Earls, Joshua Randall, Andrew Pierce   400m Relay  45.48

                 Nick Mitchell, Joshua Randall, Tyler Writtenhouse, Isaac Smithson   1600m Relay  3:40.50

                 Isaac Smithson                   LongJump                  18' 4"


2017          Monroe Central Champions   118pts.

                Conner Miller, Zane Kear, Dalton Winans, Zaine Pollard-Kennedy  3200m Relay  8:36.07

                Nick Mitchell                    110 Hurdles                15.91

                Andrew Pierce                  100m Dash                 11.60

                Zane Kear                          400m Dash                 56.34

                Nick Mitchell                    300m Hurdles             42.76

                Andrew Pierce                  200m Dash                 23.71

                Kamron Caldwell              Long Jump                  18' 8"

                Kamron Caldwell, Braydon Earls, Nick Mitchell, Andrew Pierce  400m Relay  45.19

                  


                 * Denotes a school record