Known IHSAA Sectional Results Of Monroe Central Track Athletes

The IHSAA Sectional that Monroe Central participates currently in is the Muncie Central Sectional at Ball Recreational Field.  Some meets were held at Ball State Field(across from Ball Memorial Hospital)Muncie Southside, Pendelton Heights, and Delta high schools for track repairs and schedule conflicts.  * Denotes a school record in that event.  # Regional Qualifier

1964      at Ball State Field (308 athletes  and 31 schools!)

Mile Run     Ed Reece     4:41.6     2nd #

High Jump     Gorden Mendenhall    5'  8"    Place unknown

880 Yard Run     Keith Miller     Time & Place unknown 

1967     at Ball State     1pt.

880 Yard Run     Greg Younts     4rth place     Time unknown  

1968     at Yorktown     5 pts.

200 Yard Dash     LeRoy Duncan     3rd     Time unknown

Long Jump     Doug Toney     2nd     Distance unknown

1969     at Muncie Central     2 pts.

Long Jump     Doug Toney     3rd     Distance unknown

1980       at Muncie Central     2 pts.        

400m Dash     Lon Bryan     5th     Time umknown  

 1981           at Muncie Central            6 pts.

100m     Kelly Stites     ?????     6th

200m     Kelly Stites     ?????     5th

1982      at Muncie Central      9 pts.

1600m Run     Ron Braun     5th   Time unknown

400m Dash     Dean Reed     6th     Time unknown

1983      at Muncie Central       8 pts.

Long Jump     Mike Ruble     4rth     Distance unknown

1984       at Muncie Central       8 pts.

Long Jump     Dale Profitt     6th     Unknown distance

4 x 100 Relay      D. Profitt, S. Moore, L. Henry, D. Hamilton      5th     Time unknown

3200m Run     Andy Bly     6th     Unknown time

1985     at Muncie Central       7 pts.

Long Jump     Dale Profitt     6th     Unknown distance

1986     at Muncie Central      pts.

Long Jump     David Hamilton     20' 1/2"     2nd     

1987     at Muncie Central     16 1/2 pts.

High Jump     Todd Moore     6'  0"     Tied 6th

Long Jump     Shane Cox     20' 5 1/2"     2nd

300 Low Hurdles     Shane Cox     40.2     2nd

1988     at Muncie Central       0 pts.

1989     at Muncie Central      4 pts.

Discus     Matt Moulton     Unknown distance     4rth

1990     at Muncie Central     0 pts.

1991     at Muncie Central     9 pts.

High Jump     Travis Weddle     5'  10"     Tied 4rth

Long Jump     Jayme Payne     19'  11 1/2"     3rd

1992     at Muncie Central     19pts.

High Jump     Travis Weddle     6' 4"     2nd

Discus     Chad Stanley     125'  8"     5th

800m Run     Brad Huston     2:04.24     2nd

1600m Run     Scott Moyer     4:49.54     6th

1993     at Muncie Central     18 pts.

Long Jump     Aaron Shires     17'  1/2"     6th

300 Low Hurdles     Jeff Randall     39.9     2nd

800m Run     Brad Huston     2:04.7    3rd

4 x 400 Relay     S. Grismore, B. Huston, A. Wagner, J. Randall     3;46.32     6th

1994     at Muncie Central     26 pts.

High Jump     Aaron Shires     6'  2"     2nd

                      Scott Davis     5'  10"     5th

1600m Run     Scott Moyer     4:55.81     6th

300 Low Hurdles     Jeff Randall     39.10     Sectional Champion

4 x 400 Relay     J. Brockman, S. Moyer, J. West, J. Randall     3:39.48     4rth

1995       at Muncie Central      16 pts.

1600m Run     Andrew Wagner     4:30.80    4rth#

4 x 400 Relay     J. Brockman, C. Spoonemore, A. Wagner, J. West     3:41.69     4rth#

1996     at Muncie Central      35 pts.

4 x 800 Relay     TJ Shidler, C, Meranda, A. Wright, Rhett Kimble     8:55.94     4rth#

100m Dash     Gary Flynn     11.90     6th

110m High Hurdles     Adam Willis     16.66    6th

Long Jump     Aaron Shires     20'  3"     5th

800m Run     Rhett Kimble     2:11.04     8th

200m Dash     Gary Flynn     24.21     7th

4x 100 Relay     D. Crisp, A. Huffman, A. Willis, G. Flynn     46.76     3rd#

1997     at Muncie Central     ??pts.

1998     at Muncie Central      ??pts.

1999      at Muncie Central    10th   19pts.

2000      at Muncie Central    11th Place  12pts.

2001      at Muncie Central     8th Place   21pts.

Long Jump     Spencer Witt     20'  5"   Sectional Champion#

2002     at Muncie Central     9th place     20pts.

100m    Brandon Meadows     12.04    10th

            Clay Mihollin     12.28    15th

200m    Brandon Meadows     24.60    9th

110m Hurdles     Jordan Croyle     17.77    9th

                          Shane Haggard     18.78    12th

400m Dash     Noah Tharp     53.35    Sectional Champion#

                       Jacob Wyman     59.02    14th

300m Hurdles     Shane Haggard     46.90    13th

                           Jordan Croyle     47.20    15th

4 x 100m Relay     Croyle, Milhollin, Tharp, Meadows   46.73    4rth #

4 x 400m Relay     Wyman, Milhollin, Meadows, Tharp  4:15.03  15th

4 x 800m Relay     Haggard, Ake, Tasson, Hammers     9:36.90    6th

High Jump     Jeremy Wright   6'0"  9th  

Long Jump     Noah Tharp     17'  11"   7th 


2003     at Muncie Central     10th place     23pts.

100m Dash    Noah Tharp    12.23   9th

                    Tyler Witt     12.49    12th

200m Dash    Brad Funk    24.62    9th

                     Tyler Witt    24.91    12th

400m Dash    Noah Tharp    55.97    7th

                     Jake Wyman    57.11    11th

800m Run    Jon Conatser    No Time   18th

                    Gavin Howell   No Time   19th

1600m Run    Jon Conatser    5:06.98    10th

                     Jordan Hammers    No Time   22nd

110m Hurdles    Jordan Croyle    16.18 Prelim / 17.96   7th

                         Shane Haggard    18.34    10th

300m Hurdles    Jordan Croyle    45.50    6th

                         Shane Haggard    45.67    7th

4 x 100m Relay     Croyle, Funk, Witt, Tharp    46.92    4rth#

4 x 400m Relay    Hammers, Wyman, Conatser, Howell    3:46.93    5th

4 x 800m Relay    Haggard, Hammers, Howell, Conatser    8:51.15    4th#

High Jump    Gavin Howell    5'6"   10th    David Skillman    5'4"    15th

Long Jump    Noah Tharp    17' 4"    9th    David Skillman   No Distance

Shot Put    Terry Keagy    No Distance    David Butler    No Distance

Discus    Terry Keagy    No Distance    Willie Connors    No Distance


2004     at Muncie Central     9th place     26pts.

100m Dash    Tyler Witt    11.92    11th     Brandon Driskill    12.16    16th

200m Dash    Tyler Witt    23.85 prelim /23.53    3rd #    Lyle Whitehead    25.52    16th

400m Dash    Brandon Driskill    55.46    8th     Jordan Hammers    56.16    10th

800m Run    Bruce Tutterow    2:17.75    15th

1600m Run    Seth Thomas    No Time     Slayd Milhollin    No Time

3200m Run    Seth Thomas    11:01.97    7th     Ryan Hargis    No Time

110m Hurdles    Jordan Croyle    Disqualification

300m Hurdles    Jordan Croyle    44.36    5th

4 x 100m Relay    Witt, Croyle, Driskill, Whitehead    46.52    4rth #

4 x 400m Relay    Driskill, Hammers, Keagy, Tutterow    3:46.80    8th

4 x 800m Relay    Hammers, Tutterow, S. Thomas, S. Milhollin    9:03.75    5th

High Jump    David Skillman    5' 8"    7th     Terry Keagy    5' 2"    12th

Long Jump    David Skillman    ND        Shot Put    Terry Keagy   ND   Doug Currie   ND

Discus    Terry Keagy    123' 10"    8th


2005     at Muncie Central     4rth place     65 1/2 pts.

100m Dash    Tyler Witt    11.63 Prelim / 11.63    4th #   Lyle Whitehead    12.51    14th

200m Dash    Tyler Witt    23.66 Prelim / 23.71    Champion #    Lyle Whitehead    25.47    11th

400m Dash    Brandon Driskill    54.53    6th     Jordan Hammers    55.13    10th

800m Run    Jordan Hammers    2:13.34    11th     Slayd Milhollin    No Time

1600m Run    Seth Thomas    4:55.96    7th     Kyle Main    No Time

3200m Run    Seth Thomas    10:38.76    4rth     Ryan Hargis     No Time

110m Hurdles    Jordan Croyle    17.13 Prelim /16.23    Champion #    Nathan Edwards    21.45    19th

300m Hurdles    Jordan Croyle    46.24    7th

4 x 100m Relay    Croyle, Whitehead, Driskill, Witt    46.36    5th

4 x 400m Relay    Hammers, Wyman, Keagy, Driskill    3:40.93    5th

4 x 800m Relay    S. Milhollin, Tutterow, Main, Hammers    8:59.50    6th

High Jump    David Skillman    5' 8"    3rd  #   Terry Keagy    5' 6"    4rth #

Long Jump    David Skillman    18' 4"     7th     Brandon Driskill    ND

Shot Put    Dustin McCord    42' 4"    6th    Allen Morris    ND

Discus    Terry Keagy    123' 6"    7th    Dustin McCord    108'10"    9th


2006     at Muncie Central     7th place      40 pts.

100m Dash    Tyler Witt    12.35 Prelim / 12.07    4rth #

200m Dash    Tyler Witt    24.14 Prelim / 23.69   4rth #

400m Dash    Brandon Driskill    54.78    5th     Slayd Milhollin    57.15    12th

800m Run    Kyle Main    2:12.91    6th     Bruce Tutterow    2:20.12    15th

1600m Run    Kris Thomas    5:15.00    15th

3200m Run    Seth Thomas    10:35.85    4rth     Derrick Calhoun    11:24    14th

110m Hurdles    Nathan Edwards    20.15    11th     

300m Hurdles    David Skillman    47.10    11th     Richard Thompson    50.61    16th

4 x 100m Relay    Keagy, Skillman, Driskill, Witt    46.57    4rth #

4 x 400m Relay    Keagy, S. Milhollin, Driskill, Witt    3:37.78    15th

4 x 800m Relay    Main, Braun, Tutterow, S. Thomas    9:31.08    9th

High Jump    Terry Keagy    5' 8"    4rth     David Skillman    5' 4"    10th

Long Jump    David Skillman    18' 1"   8th    Shot Put    Tony Jennings   ND    Ryan Lacey    ND

Discus    Terry Keagy    135' 9"    6th  


2007    at Muncie Central     10th place      11 pts.

200m Dash    Dylan Holcomb    26.01    10th

400m Dash    Jared Sexton    59.38    11th

800m Run    Trey Thomas    2:08.38    7th     Ross Braun    2:18.98  13th

1600m Run    Kris Thomas    No Time

3200m Run    Seth Thomas    11:02.61    6th     Derrick Calhoun     No Time 

110m Hurdles    Richard Thompson    19.84    13th     John Doll    20.95    16th

300m Hurdles    Richard Thompson    48.15    15th     Nathan Edwards    51.44    20th

4 x 400m Relay    Sexton, Braun, Holcomb, T. Thomas    3:53.75    8th

4 x 800m Relay    S. Thomas, Sexton, Braun, T. Thomas    9:02.84    4rth #

Shot Put    Ryan Lacey    37' 10"    9th


2008     at Muncie Central     6th place      34pts.

100m Dash    Shane Hines    12.17 Prelim/ 12.11    5th

200m Dash    Shane Hines    24.53    4rth  #   Jonathon Hopkins    26.02    11th

400m Dash    Trey Thomas    53.79    5th

1600m Run    Derrick Calhoun    No Time

3200m Run    Derrick Calhoun    11:29.56    8th

110m Hurdles    John Doll    19.78    10th    

300m Hurdles    Nathan Edwards    50.45    13th    John Doll    54.19    14th

4 x 100m Relay    Brandon Berry, Edwards, Doll, J. Hopkins    49.59    6th

4 x 400m Relay    T. Thomas, Kyle Bean, J. Hopkins, Hines    3:47.83    4rth #

Shot Put    Mike Street    43' 7"    5th


2009     at Muncie Central     10th place      7.5pts.

800m Run    Dalton Oliphant    2:17.2    11th

3200m Run    Trey Thomas    10:46.06    5th     Dylan Oliphant    No Time

4 x 400m Relay    Ben Shoptaw, Oliphant, Dylan Turner, Max Smock    4:25.60     12th

High Jump    Logan Thomas    5' 10"    5th     Kyle Bean  NH

Long Jump    Brock Ring    15' 10"    16th

Shot Put    Mike Street    41' 0"    9th

Discus    Mike Street    107' 9"    12th     Brock Ring    71' 11"    22nd


2010      at Muncie Central     5th place      54.5 pts.

100m Dash    Jim Tinsman    12.32 Prelim/ 12.18    5th     John Hopkins    12.43    11th

200m Dash    John Hopkins    25.45    8th     Trey West    27.41    22nd

800m Run    Alex Ordonez    2:19.88    13th    Dalton Oliphant    No Time

1600m Run    Allen Bridgeman    4:55.0    6th

110m Hurdles    Lane Hosier    20.54    16th    

300m Hurdles    Lane Hosier    49.62    18th

4 x 100m Relay    David Hopkins, J. Hopkins, B. Ring, Tinsman    48.40    8th 

4 x 400m Relay    T. Thomas, Ring, Bridgeman, Hopkins    3:51.60    8th

4 x 800m Relay    T. Thomas, Tanner Thompson, Oliphant, B. Shoptaw    8:40.10    4rth #

High Jump    Logan Thomas    5' 8"    5th     Kyle Bean    5' 4"   7th

Long Jump    Allen Bridgeman    18' 10.75"    5th

Shot Put    Jim Tinsman    42' 6"    3rd  #   Mike Street    42'  2.5"    4rth #

Discus    Mike Street    119' 0"     6th


2011      at Muncie Central     6th place      31.6 pts.

200m Dash    Isaac Sheffer     28.18    20th

400m Dash    Joshua Duncan    60.40    17th

800m Run     Allen Bridgeman     1:58.57*   Champion  #     Evan Roberts    No Time 

1600m Run    Allen Bridgeman    4:34.79*    2nd  #    Evan Roberts    No Time   

3200m Run    Tanner Thompson    11:05.72    8th

110m Hurdles    Lane Hosier    19.73    14th    Joshua Duncan    21.59    16th

300m Hurdles    Lane Hosier    47.52    10th    Joshua Duncan    48.72    12th

High Jump    Kyle Bean    5' 4"    5th

Long Jump    Allen Bridgeman    20' 2"    2nd #

Shot Put    Vance Butler    41' 2"    6th


2012      at Muncie Central     12th place      4 pts.

200m Dash    Jeremiah Lewis    28.70    17th

400m Dash    Joshua Duncan    56.17    13th     Braydon Bradbury    63.50    15th

800m Run    Jeremiah Clouse    2:24.17    12th     Jordan Johnston    2:25.45    15th

1600m Run    Chase McAllister    No Time     Evan Roberts    No Time

3200m Run    Frederick Wilson    No Time     Evan Roberts    No Time

110m Hurdles    Joshua Duncan    17.99 Prelim/ 18.34    7th     Jeremiah Lewis    21.02    16th

300m Hurdles    Lane Hosier    45.18    8th     Jeremiah Lewis    52.18    17th

4 x 100m Relay    Bradbury, Lewis, Johnston,  Joshua Peckham    53.52    9th

4 x 400m Relay    Johnston, Hosier, Bradbury, Duncan    4:15.04    11th

4 x 800m Relay    Roberts, Clouse, McAllister, Johnston    9:38.90    8th

Discus    Michael Hiatt    111' 8"    9th


2013       at Muncie Central     6th place      43.50 pts.

200m Dash    Marcus Drummer    24.15 Prelim/ 26.22    8th     Joshua Duncan    24.47 Prelim/ 24.59    5th

400m Dash    Marcus Drummer    52.32    4rth  #   Joshua Duncan    53.69    6th

800m Run    Tanner Thompson    2:06.33   4rth  #   Kisaac Rhoades    2:18.87    12th

1600m Run    Evan Roberts     5:37.4    17th     Rhett Snyder    5:40    18th

3200m Run    Frederick Wilson    11:57    20th

110m Hurdles    Joshua Duncan    16.70 Prelim/ 16.25    4rth  #    Joshua Randall    18.21 Prelim/ 16.40    5th  

300m Hurdles    Joshua Randall    44.26    7th     Lane Hosier    45.09    8th

4 x 100m Relay    Hosier, Devonte Armour, Brendon Bunner, Randall     48.25    7th

4 x 400m Relay    Duncan, Garrett Calhoun, Thompson, Drummer    3:40.37    4rth #

4 x 800m Relay    Rhoades, Dezman Armour, Bunner, Thompson    9:14.01    6th

High Jump    Dezman Armour    5' 6"    6th

Long Jump    Devonte Armour    17' 11"    8th

Shot Put    Jacob Peckham    No Distance     Brandon Burton    38' 7" 

Discus    Tyler Wagner    108' 0"    Colton Cox    No Distance


2014       at Muncie Central     5th place      46.50 pts. 

200m Dash    Marcus Drummer    24.44 Prelim/ 25.76    7th

400m Dash    Marcus Drummer    52.53    4rth #   RJ Sears    53.64    6th

800m Run    Justin Brown    2:10.01    7th    Dezman Armour    No Show

1600m Run    Chase Bly    4:48.18    5th     Frederick Wilson    5:09.98    12th

3200m Run    Frederick Wilson    11:18.99    9th

110m Hurdles    Joshua Randall    16.83 Prelim/ 16.73    3rd     Jacob Duncan    21.o2    14th

300m Hurdles    Joshua Randall    41.57    2nd  #    Jacob Duncan    50.81    15th

4 x 100m Relay    Randall, Sears, Armour, Drummer    47.27    6th

4 x 400m Relay    Sears, Randall, Bly, Drummer    3:36.19    2nd #

4 x 800m Relay    Roberts, Snyder, Jordan Grant,  Brown    9:31.16    8th

High Jump    Dezman Armour    5' 8"    3rd #

Shot Put    Brandon Butler    No Distance     Christian Bradley    No Distance

Discus    Brandon Burton    No Distance    Jacob Brincefield    No Distance


2015       at Muncie Central     4th place      81.5 pts.*  at Delta HS

100m Dash    Andrew Pierce    11.63 Prelim/ 11.62    8th     Tyler Writtenhouse    12.07    13th

200m Dash    Marcus Drummer    24.60 Prelim/ 23.81    4rth     Andrew Pierce    24.97    10th

400m Dash    RJ Sears    53.68    6th     Marcus Drummer    62.91    18th

800m Run    Justin Brown    2:09.20    3rd     Zaine Pollard-Kennedy    2:35.85    21st

1600m Run    Frederick Wilson    5:03.44    9th     Jordan Grant    5:09.84    11th

3200m Run    Frederick Wilson    11:05.27    7th     Jordan Grant    11:10.83    9th

110m Hurdles    Nick Mitchell    17.42 Prelim/ 15.87   2nd #    Joshua Randall    16.99 Prelim/16.67    5th

300m Hurdles    Joshua Randall    42.19    2nd  #    Nick Mitchell    43.36    3rd

4 x 100m Relay    Writtenhouse, Pierce, Mitchell, Randall    46.20    2nd #

4 x 400m Relay    Sears, Randall, Garrett Calhoun, Drummer    3:34.24    2nd #

4 x 800m Relay    Drummer, Pollard-Kennedy, Grant, Brown    8:42.07    3rd #

High Jump    Javarion Burtley    5' 10"    Tied for 2nd #

Long Jump    Javarion Burtley    17' 11.75"    5th     Tyler Writtenhouse    ND

Discus    Clay Swallow    101' 9"    13th     Jacob Brincefield    97' 11"    15th

Shot Put    Javarion Burtley    42' 2.5"    4rth     Tristan Huddleston    36' 5"    11th


2016     at Muncie Central    4th place   67 pts.  at Muncie Central

100m Dash   Andrew Pierce   11.85 Prelim/ 11.55  5th     Braydon Earls  12.20  12th

200m Dash   Joshua Randall  24.09 Prelim/ 23.30  3rd#    Andrew Pierce  25.02 Prelim/ 24.69  8th

400m Dash   Tyler Writtenhouse  53.80  4th     Isaac Smithson  54.86  6th

800m Run   Zaine Pollard-Kennedy  2:07.55  7th     Dalton Winans  2:14.80  9th

1600m Run   Joshua Wilson  5:16.54  13th

3200m Run  Riley Moulton  11:31.01  13th

110m Hurdles   Nick Mitchell  16.90 Prelim/ 15:55  3rd#   Jackson Franklin  21.71  18th

300m Hurdles  Nick Mitchell  40.75*  Champion#

4 x 100 Relay  Tyler Writtenhouse, Braydon Earls, Joshua Randall, Drew Pierce  45.09  3rd#

4 x 400 Relay  Nick Mitchell, Tyler Writtenhouse, Isaac Smithson, Joshua Randall  3:36.61  3rd#

4 x 800 Relay  Conner Miller, Zane Kear, Dalton Winans, Zaine Pollard-Kennedy  8:45.16  3rd#

Long Jump    Isaac Smithson  18' 4"  6th      Kamron Caldwell  16' 11"  16th

Discus     Jacob Brincefield  101' 7"  10th    Clay Swallow  94' 3"  12th

Shot Put   Tristan Huddleston  41' 1"  3rd#   Clay Swallow  39' 2"  7th


2017   at Muncie Central   4rth Place   63 Points

100m Dash   Andrew Pierce  11.51 Prelim/ 11.02# Champion

200m Dash   Bradon Earls  24.18 Prelim/ 25.09  7th   Andrew Pierce  23.91  9th

400m Dash   Zane Kear  56.45  9th   Dalton Winans  62.25  20th

800m Run    Zaine Pollard-Kennedy  2:09.88  5th   Dalton Winans  2:10.97  6th

1600m Run   Conner Miller  5:01.06  8th   Joshua Wilson  5:06.09  10th

3200m Run   Conner Miller  10:53.29  5th   Joshua Wilson  11:49.85  15th

110m Hurdles   Nick Mitchell  17.18 Prelim/ 15.42#  Champion   Jackson Franklin  20.57  16th

300m Hurdles   Nick Mitchell  40.62#  Champion   Jackson Franklin  51.96  16th

4 x 100 Relay   Kamron Caldwell, Braydon Earls, Nick Mitchell, Andrew Pierce  44.71*  4rth

4 x 400 Relay  Zaine Pollard-Kennedy, Zane Kear, Conner Miller, Nick Mitchell  3:43.31  4rth

4 x 800 Relay  Conner Miller, Zane Kear, Dalton Winans, Zaine Pollard-Kennedy  8:30.87* #  2nd

High Jump   Noel Childress  5' 6"  10th   Malcom Armour  5' 6"  10th

Long Jump  Kamron Caldwell  18' 6"  8th   Malcom Armour  16' 10"  11th

Discus   Jacob Wilson  101' 3"  10th   Logan Swallow  90' 9"  14th

Shot Put   Logan Swallow  38' 4"  9th   Noah Rowe  35' 7"  14th